Taiwan · Asia · World ports

Hua-Lien Kang

Karenko · UN/LOCODE TWHUN · Scale rank #263 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
14.5 m
Largest vessel
285.0 m
Hua-Lien KangHua-Lien Kang Taiwan

Overview

Hua-Lien Kang is a medium seaport in Taiwan – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 14.5 m; channel depth 17.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 285.0 m, beam —, draft 15.5 m. Water body: Taiwan Strait; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Taiwan
Water body
Taiwan Strait; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
TWHUN
WPI number
57910
Coordinates
23.9833, 121.6000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Excellent

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Hong Kong · $427 billion Japan · $4.44 trillion Macau · $52.1 billion Philippines · $487 billion Taiwan Kao-HsiungChi-LungTai-Chung KangTan-ShuiSu-AoHua-Lien KangPeng-Hu KangMailiaoHua-Lien Kang
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth17.0 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth14.5 m
Oil terminal depth13.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Entrance width275.0 m
Max. vessel length285.0 m
Max. vessel draft15.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✓ Oil terminal
  • ✓ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Container cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ Traffic separation scheme
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Hua-Lien Kang in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Taiwan: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Taiwan market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Xiamen CNMedium362 km
Kao-Hsiung TWLarge205 km
Chi-Lung TWLarge129 km
Tai-Chung Kang TWLarge117 km
Tan-Shui TWLarge135 km
Su-Ao TWMedium74 km
Wenzhou CNMedium458 km
Chaozhou CNMedium461 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China ↗