Macau · Asia · World ports

Macau

UN/LOCODE MOMFM · Scale rank #558 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
3.4 m
Largest vessel
105.0 m
MacauMacau Macau

Overview

Macau is a medium seaport in Macau – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 3.4 m; channel depth 3.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 105.0 m, beam 17.0 m, draft 5.5 m. Water body: South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Macau
Water body
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
MOMFM
WPI number
57810
Coordinates
22.1833, 113.5667
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Hong Kong · $427 billion Macau · $52.1 billion MacauMacau
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth3.4 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Oil terminal depth3.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max. vessel length105.0 m
Max. vessel beam17.0 m
Max. vessel draft5.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Macau in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Macau: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Macau market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Yantian CNSmall85 km
Guangzhou CNMedium109 km
Hong Kong HKLarge66 km
Xiamen CNMedium524 km
Qinzhou CNVery small516 km
Lon Shui Terminal CNLarge265 km
Fang-Cheng CNMedium540 km
Shekou CNMedium44 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 161 (Enroute) - South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand ↗