Trinidad and Tobago · Americas · World ports

Port Of Spain

UN/LOCODE TTPOS · Scale rank #419 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
11.0 m
Largest vessel
333.3 m
Port Of SpainPort Of Spain Trinidad and Tobago

Overview

Port Of Spain is a medium seaport in Trinidad and Tobago – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 11.0 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 333.3 m, beam 38.4 m, draft 11.4 m. Water body: Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Trinidad and Tobago
Water body
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
TTPOS
WPI number
11720
Coordinates
10.6500, -61.5167
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

Barbados · $8.02 billion Grenada · $1.42 billion Guyana · $27.1 billion Trinidad and Tobago · $25.9 billion Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · $1.26 billion Venezuela · $99.7 billion Port Of SpainGaleota Point TerminalPoint Lisas Industrial PortPoint Lisas PortPointe A PierreBrightonPoint FortinAnse TembladoraChaguaramasScarboroughPort Of Spain
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length333.3 m
Max. vessel beam38.4 m
Max. vessel draft11.4 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Port Of Spain in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Trinidad and Tobago: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Trinidad and Tobago market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Puerto La Cruz VELarge344 km
Fort De France MQMedium442 km
Georgetown GYMedium562 km
Galeota Point Terminal TTSmall82 km
Grand Cul De Sac Bay LCSmall375 km
St George's GDSmall158 km
Bahia De Pertigalete VESmall337 km
Bridgetown BBSmall341 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II ↗