Ecuador · Americas · World ports

Puerto Maritimo De Guayaquil

Puero Nuevo · UN/LOCODE ECPEV · Scale rank #477 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
7.9 m
Largest vessel
301.0 m
Puerto Maritimo De GuayaquilPuerto Maritimo De Guayaquil Ecuador

Overview

Puerto Maritimo De Guayaquil is a medium seaport in Ecuador – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 7.9 m; channel depth 9.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 301.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft —. Water body: South Pacific Ocean.

Country
Ecuador
Water body
South Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
ECPEV
WPI number
15275
Coordinates
-2.2833, -79.9000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

Bolivia · $64.8 billion Brazil · $2.28 trillion Colombia · $457 billion Costa Rica · $103 billion Ecuador · $130 billion Panama · $90.5 billion Peru · $335 billion Venezuela · $99.7 billion Puerto Maritimo De GuayaquilGuayaquilEsmeraldasMantaPuerto BolivarLa LibertadPuerto Maritimo De Guayaquil
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max. vessel length301.0 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Tug assistance

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Puerto Maritimo De Guayaquil in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Ecuador: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Ecuador market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Talara PESmall298 km
Guayaquil ECSmall9 km
Paita PEVery small339 km
Caleta Lobitos PEVery small286 km
Pimentel PEVery small506 km
Esmeraldas ECVery small366 km
Manta ECVery small174 km
Puerto Bayovar PEVery small415 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 125 (Enroute) - West Coast of South America ↗