South Africa · Africa · World ports

Richards Bay

UN/LOCODE ZARCB · Scale rank #239 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
19.0 m
Largest vessel
300.0 m
Richards BayRichards Bay South Africa

Overview

Richards Bay is a medium seaport in South Africa – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 19.0 m; channel depth 18.9 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 300.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 17.5 m. Water body: Indian Ocean.

Country
South Africa
Water body
Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
ZARCB
WPI number
46855
Coordinates
-28.8100, 32.0983
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Fair

Location

Angola · $122 billion Botswana · $19.9 billion DR Congo · $91.0 billion Comoros · $1.81 billion Lesotho · $2.57 billion Madagascar · $19.6 billion Mauritius · $16.2 billion Malawi · $14.9 billion Mozambique · $22.3 billion Namibia · $15.1 billion Réunion Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Eswatini · $5.16 billion Tanzania · $90.1 billion Mayotte South Africa · $427 billion Zambia · $28.9 billion Zimbabwe · $51.2 billion Cape TownDurbanSaldanha BayRichards BayPort ElizabethMossel BayEast LondonSimonstownRichards Bay
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth18.9 m
Anchorage depth18.6 m
Cargo pier depth19.0 m
Oil terminal depth16.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max. vessel length300.0 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m
Max. vessel draft17.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✓ Oil terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Richards Bay in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with South Africa: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

South Africa market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Durban ZALarge154 km
Maputo MZMedium320 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 171 (Enroute) - East Africa and the South Indian Ocean ↗