Dominican Republic · Americas · World ports

Andres (Andres Lng Terminal)

Boca Chica, Puerto de Andres · UN/LOCODE DOBCC · Scale rank #444 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
open roadstead
Cargo pier depth
6.4 m
Largest vessel
121.0 m
Andres (Andres Lng Terminal)Andres (Andres Lng Terminal) Dominican Republic

Overview

Andres (Andres Lng Terminal) is a medium seaport in Dominican Republic – harbour type: open roadstead. Cargo pier depth up to 6.4 m; channel depth 9.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 121.0 m, beam 21.3 m, draft 8.5 m. Water body: Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Dominican Republic
Water body
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
DOBCC
WPI number
11035
Coordinates
18.4333, -69.6333
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
open roadstead
Shelter
Good

Location

Bahamas · $15.8 billion Cuba · $107 billion Dominican Republic · $127 billion Haiti · $32.1 billion Puerto Rico · $129 billion Turks and Caicos Islands · $1.75 billion British Virgin Islands United States Virgin Islands · $4.67 billion Andres (Andres Lng Terminal)Santo DomingoLas CalderasPuerto De HainaPuerto PlataSanta Barbara De SamanaSanta Cruz De BarahonaSan Pedro De MacorisPunta Nizao Oil TerminalSanchezPepillo SalcedoCabo RojoPuerto Viejo De AzuaLa RomanaPuerto BotadoAmber CoveManzanilloAndres (Andres Lng Terminal)
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range0.7 m
Max. vessel length121.0 m
Max. vessel beam21.3 m
Max. vessel draft8.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✗ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✗ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Andres (Andres Lng Terminal) in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with Dominican Republic: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

Dominican Republic market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Port Au Prince HTMedium287 km
Ensenada Honda PRMedium423 km
Playa De Guayanilla PRMedium306 km
Playa De Ponce PRMedium323 km
Road Harbor VGMedium529 km
Santo Domingo DOMedium27 km
Frederiksted VISmall508 km
Charlotte Amalie VISmall496 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I ↗