British Virgin Islands · Americas · World ports

Road Harbor

Road Town · UN/LOCODE VGRAD · Scale rank #481 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
9.4 m
Largest vessel
240.0 m
Road HarborRoad Harbor British Virgin Islands

Overview

Road Harbor is a medium seaport in British Virgin Islands – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 9.4 m; channel depth 6.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 240.0 m, beam —, draft 6.7 m. Water body: Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
British Virgin Islands
Water body
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
VGRAD
WPI number
11350
Coordinates
18.4167, -64.6167
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Antigua and Barbuda · $2.34 billion Anguilla Saint Barthélemy Caribbean Netherlands Saint Kitts and Nevis · $1.18 billion Saint Martin · $649 million Puerto Rico · $129 billion Sint Maarten · $1.89 billion British Virgin Islands United States Virgin Islands · $4.67 billion Road HarborRoad Harbor
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth22.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max. vessel length240.0 m
Max. vessel draft6.7 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✗ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Road Harbor in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with British Virgin Islands: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

British Virgin Islands market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
St Johns AGMedium327 km
Fort De France MQMedium569 km
Pointe A Pitre GPMedium407 km
Andres (Andres Lng Terminal) DOMedium529 km
Ensenada Honda PRMedium109 km
Playa De Guayanilla PRMedium231 km
Playa De Ponce PRMedium217 km
Santo Domingo DOMedium556 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I ↗