New Zealand · Oceania · World ports

Auckland

UN/LOCODE NZAKL · Scale rank #115 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
13.0 m
Largest vessel
320.0 m
AucklandAuckland New Zealand

Overview

Auckland is a large seaport in New Zealand – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 13.0 m; channel depth 12.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 320.0 m, beam 43.0 m, draft 12.5 m. Water body: South Pacific Ocean.

Country
New Zealand
Water body
South Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
NZAKL
WPI number
55060
Coordinates
-36.8385, 174.7716
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

Australia · $1.80 trillion Norfolk Island New Zealand · $264 billion AucklandWellingtonManukau HarborOtago HarborTaurangaBluff HarborPictonNapierGisborneNew PlymouthTimaruNelsonWhangareiPort LytteltonWhangaroaAkaroaOpuaTarakoheGreymouthWanganuiWestportCollingwoodAuckland
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth17.9 m
Cargo pier depth13.0 m
Oil terminal depth10.9 m
Tidal range2.9 m
Max. vessel length320.0 m
Max. vessel beam43.0 m
Max. vessel draft12.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Large
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ✓ Other: no
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Auckland in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and New Zealand share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

New Zealand market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Wellington NZLarge494 km
Manukau Harbor NZMedium11 km
Tauranga NZSmall152 km
Picton NZSmall499 km
Napier NZSmall349 km
Gisborne NZSmall351 km
New Plymouth NZSmall256 km
Nelson NZSmall509 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand ↗