New Zealand · Oceania · World ports

Manukau Harbor

Onehunga · UN/LOCODE NZMCY · Scale rank #554 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
4.9 m
Largest vessel
26.0 m
Manukau HarborManukau Harbor New Zealand

Overview

Manukau Harbor is a medium seaport in New Zealand – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 4.9 m; channel depth 3.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 26.0 m, beam 7.0 m, draft —. Water body: Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean.

Country
New Zealand
Water body
Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
NZMCY
WPI number
55230
Coordinates
-36.9333, 174.7833
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Australia · $1.80 trillion Norfolk Island New Zealand · $264 billion AucklandWellingtonManukau HarborOtago HarborTaurangaBluff HarborPictonNapierGisborneNew PlymouthTimaruNelsonWhangareiPort LytteltonWhangaroaAkaroaOpuaTarakoheGreymouthWanganuiWestportCollingwoodManukau Harbor
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max. vessel length26.0 m
Max. vessel beam7.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Container terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✗ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Heavy swell: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Manukau Harbor in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and New Zealand share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

New Zealand market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Auckland NZLarge11 km
Wellington NZLarge484 km
Tauranga NZSmall145 km
Picton NZSmall488 km
Napier NZSmall339 km
Gisborne NZSmall344 km
New Plymouth NZSmall246 km
Nelson NZSmall499 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand ↗