Japan · Asia · World ports

Ishikari Bay New Port

Ishikariwan Ko · UN/LOCODE JPISI · Scale rank #306 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
14.0 m
Largest vessel
299.0 m
Ishikari Bay New PortIshikari Bay New Port Japan

Overview

Ishikari Bay New Port is a medium seaport in Japan – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 14.0 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 299.0 m, beam 49.0 m, draft 12.0 m. Water body: Sea of Japan; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Japan
Water body
Sea of Japan; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
JPISI
WPI number
61245
Coordinates
43.2167, 141.2833
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Fair

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Hong Kong · $427 billion Japan · $4.44 trillion Cambodia · $51.3 billion North Korea South Korea · $1.87 trillion Laos · $18.3 billion Myanmar · $81.7 billion Mongolia · $25.4 billion Northern Mariana Islands · $1.10 billion Philippines · $487 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion Thailand · $577 billion Taiwan Vietnam · $515 billion Tokyo KoKawasaki KoWakamatsu KoNagoya KoKobeNagasakiOsakaWakayama-Shimotsu KoYokohama KoMikawaOnomichi-ItozakiIwakuni KoFukuyamaHigashi-HarimaKureMizushima KoSakai-SenbokuHimejiMuroran KoHakataHakodate KoIshikari Bay New PortKushiro KoNiigata KoOtaru KoYokkaichiYokosuka KoKagoshima KoUbe KoHiroshimaKochi KoMoji KoSaseboTagonoura KoTokuyamaFukui KoMiyazuNakagusukuKashima KoAomori KoChiba KoMiyakoMuturezima KoTsuruga KoFushiki-ToyamaHachinohe KoKamaishi KoMishima-Kawanoe KoNaha KoNiihamaOfunatoOnahama KoShimizu KoTomakomai KoHikariImabari KoMatsuyamaOmaezaki KoSakai KoSakata KoShimonosekiYatsushiro KoAbashiri KoEastern Part Of Niigata-KoHannan KoKatsunan KoKinuura KoKokura KoKomatsushimaMaizuru KoMisumi KoSaiki KoShibushi WanShikamaTakumaWakkanaiAmagasakiGamagori KoKanazawaMiike KoNanao KoSaganoseki KoTondaKaratsuKudamatsuSendai-ShiogamaTobaYahataMatsusakaNemuro KoOnodaAokataBeppuKiireKikuma KoKin WanNamikataOita KoTsukumi KoUwajima KoOwase KoUchiuraKisarazu KoRyotu KoHirohataKanokawa KoMitsukojimaTateyama KoMinamata KoUraga KoImariIzuharaMegaSusaki KoAkita-Funakawa KoHamada KoHanasaki KoHibi KoIshinomaki KoKandaNaoetsu KoSakaide KoShimminatoTokachiUno KoYawatahamaAtsumiEsasi KoFunabashiHitachiKakogawaMarugame KoMombetsu KoMoriRumoi KoTakamatsuHabu KoHibikinadaHimekawaHososhima KoIshigakiNoshiro KoO0kihamaOnagawaShinguTachibanaTanabe KoTobataFukuiHirara KoIsikari WanKashiwazakiMatsu-ShimaSakaiminatoAioiHagi KoKesennuma KoSomaChoshiShimoda KoYanaiNishiharaYuraIshikari Bay New Port
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Max. vessel length299.0 m
Max. vessel beam49.0 m
Max. vessel draft12.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✗ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Potable water

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Ishikari Bay New Port in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Japan share 4 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Japan market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Muroran Ko JPMedium100 km
Hakodate Ko JPMedium166 km
Kushiro Ko JPMedium252 km
Otaru Ko JPMedium22 km
Aomori Ko JPSmall269 km
Miyako JPSmall403 km
Hachinohe Ko JPSmall299 km
Kamaishi Ko JPSmall442 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 159 (Enroute) - Japan - Volume II ↗