Malaysia · Asia · World ports

Kota Kinabalu

Jesselton · UN/LOCODE MYBKI · Scale rank #463 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
9.4 m
Largest vessel
294.0 m
Kota KinabaluKota Kinabalu Malaysia

Overview

Kota Kinabalu is a medium seaport in Malaysia – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 9.4 m; channel depth 7.9 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 294.0 m, beam 37.5 m, draft 8.5 m. Water body: South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
Malaysia
Water body
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
MYBKI
WPI number
51690
Coordinates
5.9833, 116.0667
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Fair

Location

Brunei · $15.0 billion Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion Cambodia · $51.3 billion Laos · $18.3 billion Myanmar · $81.7 billion Malaysia · $472 billion Philippines · $487 billion Singapore · $604 billion Thailand · $577 billion Vietnam · $515 billion Port KlangTanjung PelepasTapis Marine Terminal AJohorPort DicksonKota KinabaluPulau PinangLutongBintulu PortKuantan New PortKirteh Oil TerminalSapangar BayPelabuhan SandakanKuchingVictoriaMelakaMiriMalong Marine TerminalMostynPelabuhan BassLumutPelabuhan Sungai UdangTawaKemaman HarborKudatLahad DatuTg. ManiPort LangkawiSibuSarikeiBakapitBintangorKuala TrengganuMuarTeluk AnsonKota Kinabalu
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length294.0 m
Max. vessel beam37.5 m
Max. vessel draft8.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Breakbulk

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✗ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ! Ice: yes
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Kota Kinabalu in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Malaysia share 9 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Malaysia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Puerto Princesa PHSmall510 km
Lutong MYSmall284 km
Bintulu Port MYSmall449 km
Sapangar Bay MYSmall12 km
Pelabuhan Sandakan MYSmall227 km
Lingkas IDSmall345 km
Muara Harbor BNSmall153 km
Victoria MYSmall121 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara ↗