South Korea · Asia · World ports

Mokpo

Moppo · UN/LOCODE KRMOK · Scale rank #230 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
14.0 m
Largest vessel
366.0 m
MokpoMokpo South Korea

Overview

Mokpo is a medium seaport in South Korea – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 14.0 m; channel depth 21.6 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 366.0 m, beam 48.2 m, draft —. Water body: Yellow Sea; North Pacific Ocean.

Country
South Korea
Water body
Yellow Sea; North Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
KRMOK
WPI number
60340
Coordinates
34.7833, 126.3833
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

China · $19.5 trillion Japan · $4.44 trillion North Korea South Korea · $1.87 trillion BusanInchonGwangyang HangMokpoPyeongtaek HangUlsanMasanPohangKunsanChinaeDaesan HangTonghaeMukhoSokch'o HangMokpo
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth21.6 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max. vessel length366.0 m
Max. vessel beam48.2 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Mokpo in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and South Korea share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

South Korea market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Qingdao Gang CNLarge571 km
Busan KRLarge244 km
Taicang CNVery small595 km
Yantai CNSmall539 km
Wakamatsu Ko JPLarge419 km
Nagasaki JPLarge394 km
Inchon KRLarge299 km
Weihai CNMedium489 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China ↗