Estonia · Europe · World ports

Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn

UN/LOCODE EETLL · Scale rank #116 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
9.8 m
Largest vessel
340.0 m
Vanasadam - Port of TallinnVanasadam - Port of Tallinn Estonia

Overview

Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn is a large seaport in Estonia – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 9.8 m; channel depth 13.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 340.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 17.1 m. Water body: Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Estonia
Water body
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
EETLL
WPI number
28480
Coordinates
59.4501, 24.7667
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Ferry
Shelter
Fair

Location

Åland Islands Belarus · $93.4 billion Estonia · $47.0 billion Finland · $317 billion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion Muuga-Port of TallinSillamaePaldiski South HarborVanasadam - Port of TallinnPaljassaareMiidurannaPaldiski Northern PortVene-BaltiParnuKundaSaaremaa sadamBekkeriLahesuuMeeruseVirtsuRoomassaareRohukulaHeltermaaLoksaVanasadam - Port of Tallinn
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth13.0 m
Anchorage depth20.1 m
Cargo pier depth9.8 m
Max. vessel length340.0 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m
Max. vessel draft17.1 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal
  • ✓ Dangerous cargo anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✗ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✗ Floating cranes
  • ✗ Container cranes
  • ✗ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✗ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✗ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Emergency only
Dry dock
None
Railway
None

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Vessel traffic service
  • ✗ Traffic separation scheme
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✗ Electricity
  • ✗ Electrical repair
  • ✗ Navigation equipment
  • ✗ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✗ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✗ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ! Ice: yes
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Estonia share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Estonia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Muuga-Port of Tallin EELarge13 km
Sillamae EELarge168 km
Paldiski South Harbor EELarge41 km
Kotka FILarge167 km
Riga LVLarge281 km
Stockholm SELarge380 km
Helsinki FILarge80 km
Kokkola FILarge498 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia ↗