Sweden · Europe · World ports

Stockholm

UN/LOCODE SESTO · Scale rank #170 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
6.4 m
Largest vessel
333.3 m
StockholmStockholm Sweden

Overview

Stockholm is a large seaport in Sweden – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 6.4 m; channel depth 9.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 333.3 m, beam 39.7 m, draft 12.0 m. Water body: Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Sweden
Water body
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
SESTO
WPI number
25380
Coordinates
59.3333, 18.0500
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

Austria · $579 billion Åland Islands Belgium · $725 billion Belarus · $93.4 billion Czechia · $391 billion Germany · $5.05 trillion Denmark · $463 billion Estonia · $47.0 billion Finland · $317 billion Faroe Islands · $4.05 billion France · $3.37 trillion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Guernsey Greenland · $3.33 billion Hungary · $246 billion Ireland · $722 billion Isle of Man · $7.58 billion Iceland · $38.6 billion Jersey Kazakhstan · $306 billion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Luxembourg · $101 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Moldova · $20.4 billion Netherlands · $1.33 trillion Norway · $531 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Romania · $429 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion Svalbard and Jan Mayen Slovakia · $155 billion Ukraine · $214 billion StockholmGoteborgMalmoKarlshamnLuleaSundsvallVarbergHelsingborgNorrkopingFalkenbergKarlsborgUddevallaVasterasBrofjordenRonehamnNynashamnOrnskoldsvikUmea HamnHalmstadLandskronaOxelosundPiteaGavleHudiksvallNykopingAhusFarosundHarnosandSkelleftehamnSodertaljeTrelleborgVallvikOskarshamnSandarneSkutskarSliteSolvesborgVisbyYstadRonnebySimrishamnSoderhamnVastervikStockvikDomsjoStenungsundSandhamnUlvvikGustavsvikHusumLundeObbolaSorakerStorugnsBovallstrandHargshamnHoganasIggesundKopmanholmenLysekilRundvikStromstadTorehamnUtansjoVajaDegerhamnBollstabrukBrannforsFjallbackaHallstavikKagehamnKalmarKarlskronaKarskarKramforsLimhamnNorrsundetStora JattersonVerkebackVivstavarvBergkvaraGrebbestadGrisslehamnGumbodahamnHunnebostrandKlintehamnNordmalingSandvikStockaFigeholmGustavsbergMarstrandStockholm
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Max. vessel length333.3 m
Max. vessel beam39.7 m
Max. vessel draft12.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Large
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ! Ice: yes
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Stockholm in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Sweden share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Sweden market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Muuga-Port of Tallin EELarge392 km
Paldiski South Harbor EELarge342 km
Gdynia PLLarge535 km
Kotka FILarge513 km
Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn EELarge380 km
Riga LVLarge443 km
Oslo NOLarge415 km
Goteborg SELarge397 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part) ↗