Lithuania · Europe · World ports

Klaipeda

Memel · UN/LOCODE LTKLJ · Scale rank #286 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
6.4 m
Largest vessel
400.0 m
KlaipedaKlaipeda Lithuania

Overview

Klaipeda is a medium seaport in Lithuania – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 6.4 m; channel depth 15.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 400.0 m, beam 54.0 m, draft 13.4 m. Water body: Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Lithuania
Water body
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
LTKLJ
WPI number
28660
Coordinates
55.7167, 21.1167
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Belarus · $93.4 billion Estonia · $47.0 billion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion Ukraine · $214 billion KlaipedaButinge Oil TerminalKlaipeda
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth15.0 m
Anchorage depth39.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length400.0 m
Max. vessel beam54.0 m
Max. vessel draft13.4 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✓ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Klaipeda in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Lithuania share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Lithuania market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Muuga-Port of Tallin EELarge479 km
Sillamae EELarge571 km
Paldiski South Harbor EELarge439 km
Gdynia PLLarge210 km
Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn EELarge469 km
Riga LVLarge229 km
Stockholm SELarge442 km
Helsinki FILarge544 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part) ↗