Trade blocs & regional agreements · Customs union · since 1991

Southern Common Market (MERCOSUR)

5 member countries · Headquarters: Montevideo

Members
5
Combined GDP
$3.16 trillion
Population
282 million
Share of world GDP
2.7%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

Argentina · $683 billion Bolivia · $64.8 billion Brazil · $2.28 trillion Paraguay · $49.3 billion Uruguay · $85.3 billion
MemberVietnam

About the region

MERCOSUR is the customs union of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Bolivia (full member since 2024), applying a common external tariff (AEC/TEC) that is relatively high for manufactured goods. Vietnam has no FTA with MERCOSUR; Vietnamese goods pay MFN duties and each member’s anti-dumping measures.

Member countries (5)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
Brazil$2.28 trillion 2025 213 million#11No
Argentina$683 billion 2025 45.9 million#24No
Uruguay$85.3 billion 2025 3.4 million#85No
Bolivia$64.8 billion 2025 12.6 million#89No
Paraguay$49.3 billion 2025 7.0 million#99No

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2025–2025); 5/5 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam has no FTA with any member of this bloc – Vietnamese goods pay the importing country’s MFN rates.

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • Brazil: the region’s largest market – steel structures for mining, energy and agriculture; check steel anti-dumping.
  • Electronics, components, footwear, textiles, seafood.
  • Main ports: Santos (Brazil), Buenos Aires, Montevideo.

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the Southern Common Market (MERCOSUR) market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (2)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
LAIA - Accession of Cuba PSA
Goods
26 Aug 1999 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2
Latin American Integration Association (LAIA) PSA
Goods
18 Mar 1981 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.