Trade blocs & regional agreements · Customs union · since 1981

Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)

6 member countries · Headquarters: Riyadh

Members
6
Combined GDP
$2.36 trillion
Population
63.4 million
Share of world GDP
2.0%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Kuwait · $157 billion Oman · $110 billion Qatar · $216 billion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion
MemberVietnam

About the region

The GCC – Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman and Bahrain – is a customs union with a common external tariff mostly at 5%. Large investment programmes (Saudi Vision 2030, UAE and Qatar infrastructure) drive strong demand for steel structures. Vietnam has been negotiating FTAs with the UAE and the GCC – check the latest status.

Member countries (6)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
Saudi Arabia$1.28 trillion 2025 37.0 million#19No
United Arab Emirates$552 billion 2024 11.5 million#30No
Qatar$216 billion 2025 3.0 million#56No
Kuwait$157 billion 2025 4.9 million#59No
Oman$110 billion 2025 5.5 million#71No
Bahrain$49.0 billion 2025 1.6 million#100No

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2024–2025); 6/6 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam has no FTA with any member of this bloc – Vietnamese goods pay the importing country’s MFN rates.

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • Steel structures for plants, logistics warehouses, stadiums, oil & gas and solar; specs usually AISC/ASTM or BS EN.
  • Product conformity: SASO/SABER (Saudi Arabia), ECAS (UAE).
  • Main ports: Jebel Ali (Dubai), Khalifa (Abu Dhabi), Jeddah, Dammam, Hamad (Qatar).

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (4)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
EFTA - GCC FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
1 Jul 2014 IcelandLiechtensteinNorwaySwitzerlandBahrainKuwaitOmanQatarSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
GCC - Singapore FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
1 Sep 2013 SingaporeBahrainKuwaitOmanQatarSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) CU
Goods
1 Jan 2003 BahrainKuwaitOmanQatarSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
Pan-Arab Free Trade Area (PAFTA) FTA
Goods
1 Jan 1998 BahrainIraqJordanKuwaitLebanonLibyaMoroccoOmanQatarSaudi Arabia +6

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.