Trade blocs & regional agreements · Customs union · since 1969

Andean Community (CAN)

4 member countries · Headquarters: Lima

Members
4
Combined GDP
$987 billion
Population
119 million
Share of world GDP
0.8%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

Bolivia · $64.8 billion Colombia · $457 billion Ecuador · $130 billion Peru · $335 billion
MemberVietnam

About the region

The Andean Community comprises Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, with an internal free-trade area. Vietnam has preferences with Peru through CPTPP; MFN duties apply with the other members.

Member countries (4)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
Colombia$457 billion 2025 53.4 million#36No
Peru$335 billion 2025 34.6 million#47Yes
Ecuador$130 billion 2025 18.3 million#64No
Bolivia$64.8 billion 2025 12.6 million#89No

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2025–2025); 4/4 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam’s FTAs (from this site’s FTA registry) covering members of the bloc – 1 in total:

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • Steel and steel structures for infrastructure and mining; motorcycles, parts, phones, textiles.
  • Main ports: Callao (Peru), Guayaquil (Ecuador), Cartagena and Buenaventura (Colombia).

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the Andean Community (CAN) market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (4)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
LAIA - Accession of Cuba PSA
Goods
26 Aug 1999 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2
Global System of Trade Preferences among Developing Countries (GSTP) PSA
Goods
19 Apr 1989 AlgeriaArgentinaBangladeshBoliviaBrazilMyanmarCameroonSri LankaChileColombia +32
Andean Community (CAN) CU
Goods
25 May 1988 BoliviaColombiaEcuadorPeruVenezuela
Latin American Integration Association (LAIA) PSA
Goods
18 Mar 1981 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.