Trade blocs & regional agreements · Free-trade area · since 2011

Pacific Alliance

4 member countries

Members
4
Combined GDP
$2.98 trillion
Population
240 million
Share of world GDP
2.5%

Official website ↗Opportunities for Vietnamese goods →

Chile · $357 billion Colombia · $457 billion Mexico · $1.83 trillion Peru · $335 billion
MemberVietnam

About the region

The Pacific Alliance groups Chile, Colombia, Mexico and Peru – open economies facing the Pacific. Vietnam has a bilateral FTA with Chile (VCFTA, 2014) and, through CPTPP, preferences with Chile, Mexico and Peru.

Member countries (4)

CountryGDPPopulationGDP rankFTA with Vietnam
Mexico$1.83 trillion 2025 132 million#14Yes
Colombia$457 billion 2025 53.4 million#36No
Chile$357 billion 2025 19.9 million#45Yes
Peru$335 billion 2025 34.6 million#47Yes

Combined GDP and population use each member’s latest available year (2025–2025); 4/4 members have GDP data.

Vietnam & the region

Vietnam’s FTAs (from this site’s FTA registry) covering members of the bloc – 2 in total:

Opportunities for Vietnamese goods

  • Steel structures for mining (Chile, Peru), energy and warehousing; consumer goods, electronics, textiles.
  • Pick the best FTA: VCFTA or CPTPP for Chile; CPTPP for Mexico and Peru; no FTA with Colombia yet.

For reference, updated 10/2026 – check the importing country’s current rules before trading.

Vietnamese industries to source from

Vietnamese industries suited to the Pacific Alliance market – factory directory, HS codes and tariff rates.

Steel & steel structure manufacturing →Industries

Major seaports of the region

World ports →

Bloc-wide agreements (5)

Trade agreements in force to which all current members are parties (WTO RTA database plus additional agreements).

AgreementType / coverageIn forceParties
Pacific Alliance - Singapore In force for some parties FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
3 May 2025 SingaporeChileColombiaMexicoPeru
Pacific Alliance FTA & EIA
Goods & Services
1 May 2016 ChileColombiaMexicoPeru
LAIA - Accession of Cuba PSA
Goods
26 Aug 1999 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2
Global System of Trade Preferences among Developing Countries (GSTP) PSA
Goods
19 Apr 1989 AlgeriaArgentinaBangladeshBoliviaBrazilMyanmarCameroonSri LankaChileColombia +32
Latin American Integration Association (LAIA) PSA
Goods
18 Mar 1981 ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCubaEcuadorMexicoParaguayPeru +2

Source: WTO Regional Trade Agreements Database (retrieved 14 Oct 2026) plus additional agreements maintained by the administrator. Lists agreements notified to the WTO and in force.