Italy · Europe · World ports

Cagliari

UN/LOCODE ITCAG · Scale rank #298 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
7.9 m
Largest vessel
304.0 m
CagliariCagliari Italy

Overview

Cagliari is a medium seaport in Italy – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 7.9 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 304.0 m, beam 48.4 m, draft —. Water body: Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Italy
Water body
Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
ITCAG
WPI number
39210
Coordinates
39.1900, 9.1020
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

Andorra · $4.50 billion Albania · $30.5 billion Austria · $579 billion Bosnia and Herzegovina · $32.6 billion Belgium · $725 billion Bulgaria · $131 billion Switzerland · $1.04 trillion Cyprus · $41.2 billion Czechia · $391 billion Germany · $5.05 trillion Algeria · $287 billion Egypt · $365 billion Spain · $1.91 trillion France · $3.37 trillion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Guernsey Gibraltar Greece · $281 billion Croatia · $105 billion Hungary · $246 billion Italy · $2.55 trillion Jersey Kosovo Liechtenstein · $8.91 billion Luxembourg · $101 billion Libya · $48.1 billion Morocco · $182 billion Monaco · $11.1 billion Moldova · $20.4 billion Montenegro · $9.23 billion North Macedonia · $19.1 billion Malta · $27.8 billion Netherlands · $1.33 trillion Poland · $1.04 trillion Portugal · $347 billion Romania · $429 billion Serbia · $100.0 billion Slovenia · $79.6 billion Slovakia · $155 billion San Marino · $2.03 billion Tunisia · $57.5 billion Türkiye · $1.60 trillion Ukraine · $214 billion Gioia TauroMessinaSiracusaTriesteGenovaTarantoBrindisiLa SpeziaNapoliCivitavecchiaLivornoPorto Di Lido-VeneziaAugustaSarroch Oil TerminalCagliariRada Di VadoGallipoliBariCataniaMilazzoMonfalconePorto Di CorsiniBagnoliGaetaPorto Di PalermoPorto Di OristanoPorto TorresAnconaSalernoManfredoniaOlbiaPortoferraioReggio Di CalabriaSavonaTorre AnnunziataCrotoneImperiaLicataMolfettaMonopoliNogaroOrtonaMaddalenaMarsalaMazara Del ValloPescaraSciaccaGiglio PortoPorto GaribaldiFiumicinoBaiaAlgheroBisceglieCala PozzolanaCala VolpeCasamicciolaCastellammare Del GolfoCesenaticoCiro MarinaCivitanova MarcheCorigliano CalabroFanoFavignanaForioFormiaGiardini NaxosGiulianovaGolfo AranciGradoIschiaLampedusaLevanzoLiscia Di VaccaMarettimoMisenoMola Di BariPantelleriaPesaroPonzaPorto CervoPorto ErcoleProcidaRiminiRipostaSan Benedetto Del TrontoSan Felice CirceoSan Vito Lo CapoSant'AntiocoScalo VecchioSenigalliaTerracinaTraniViareggioVilla San GiovanniLipariTorre Del GrecoMelilli Oil TerminalMuggiaPorto VesmeCastellammare Di StabiaGelaMarina Di CarraraPozzuoliPorto Di MalamoccoPorto EmpedoclePorto Santo StefanoPortovecchio Di PiombinoVadaPozzalloSan RemoTrapaniVibo Valentia MarinaArbataxPorto Di BarlettaPorto Di ChioggiaPorto Ponte RomanoTermini ImereseCarloforteAnzio - NettunoOtrantoVastoSanta PanagiaChiavari - LavagnaCagliari
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length304.0 m
Max. vessel beam48.4 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Cagliari in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Italy share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Italy market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Gioia Tauro ITLarge594 km
Messina ITLarge572 km
Siracusa ITLarge591 km
Alger DZLarge593 km
Genova ITLarge580 km
La Spezia ITLarge549 km
Napoli ITLarge477 km
Civitavecchia ITLarge394 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 131 (Enroute) - Western Mediterranean ↗