United Arab Emirates · Asia · World ports

Jabal Az Zannah/ruways

Jabal Dhanna/ruways · UN/LOCODE AEJED · Scale rank #264 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
17.0 m
Largest vessel
360.0 m
Jabal Az Zannah/ruwaysJabal Az Zannah/ruways United Arab Emirates

Overview

Jabal Az Zannah/ruways is a medium seaport in United Arab Emirates – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 17.0 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 360.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 14.3 m. Water body: Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean.

Country
United Arab Emirates
Water body
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AEJED
WPI number
48282
Coordinates
24.2000, 52.7000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Fair

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Iran · $363 billion Kuwait · $157 billion Oman · $110 billion Qatar · $216 billion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Mina Jabal AliAbu ZabyZirkuhJabal Az Zannah/ruwaysKhawr FakkanZirkuh Oil FieldAl Jazeera PortAl FujayrahAl Hamriyah Lpg TerminalMubarraz Oil TerminalDubayyAsh ShariqahUmm Al QaywaynSharjah Offshore TerminalFateh Oil TerminalJazirat DasHulaylah Oil TerminalMina SaqrUmm An NarAjmanJabal Az Zannah/ruways
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth10.3 m
Cargo pier depth17.0 m
Oil terminal depth19.8 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length360.0 m
Max. vessel beam60.0 m
Max. vessel draft14.3 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
Repairs
None

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✗ Longshoremen
  • ✗ Electricity
  • ✗ Electrical repair
  • ✗ Navigation equipment
  • ✗ Medical facilities
  • ✗ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✗ Deck supplies
  • ✗ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Jabal Az Zannah/ruways in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with United Arab Emirates: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

United Arab Emirates market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Mina Jabal Ali AELarge254 km
Abu Zaby AEMedium169 km
Zirkuh AEMedium96 km
Bandar Abbas IRMedium480 km
Khawr Fakkan AEMedium392 km
Ras Tannurah SAMedium371 km
Khalifa Bin Salman BHMedium299 km
Ras Laffan QAMedium222 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf ↗