United Arab Emirates · Asia · World ports

Khawr Fakkan

Khor Fakkan · UN/LOCODE AEKLF · Scale rank #268 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
16.0 m
Largest vessel
400.0 m
Khawr FakkanKhawr Fakkan United Arab Emirates

Overview

Khawr Fakkan is a medium seaport in United Arab Emirates – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 16.0 m; channel depth 16.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 400.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft —. Water body: Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean.

Country
United Arab Emirates
Water body
Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AEKLF
WPI number
48263
Coordinates
25.3628, 56.3689
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Fair

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Iran · $363 billion Kuwait · $157 billion Oman · $110 billion Qatar · $216 billion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Mina Jabal AliAbu ZabyZirkuhJabal Az Zannah/ruwaysKhawr FakkanZirkuh Oil FieldAl Jazeera PortAl FujayrahAl Hamriyah Lpg TerminalMubarraz Oil TerminalDubayyAsh ShariqahUmm Al QaywaynSharjah Offshore TerminalFateh Oil TerminalJazirat DasHulaylah Oil TerminalMina SaqrUmm An NarAjmanKhawr Fakkan
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth16.0 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth16.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Entrance width225.0 m
Max. vessel length400.0 m
Max. vessel beam60.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✗ Ro-Ro
  • ✗ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✗ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ✓ Other: no
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Khawr Fakkan in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with United Arab Emirates: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

United Arab Emirates market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Mina Jabal Ali AELarge138 km
Abu Zaby AEMedium227 km
Zirkuh AEMedium341 km
Bandar Abbas IRMedium199 km
Jabal Az Zannah/ruways AEMedium392 km
Khalifa Bin Salman BHMedium575 km
Ras Laffan QAMedium484 km
Gwadar PKMedium597 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf ↗