United Arab Emirates · Asia · World ports

Mina Jabal Ali

Mina Jebel Ali · UN/LOCODE AEJEA · Scale rank #9 worldwide

Container throughput 2024
15.54 m TEU
Container port rank
#9
Cargo pier depth
17.0 m
Largest vessel
400.0 m
Mina Jabal AliMina Jabal Ali United Arab Emirates

Overview

Mina Jabal Ali is a large seaport in United Arab Emirates – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). In 2024 it handled 15.54 m TEU, ranking No. 9 among the world’s container ports. Cargo pier depth up to 17.0 m; channel depth 12.5 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 400.0 m, beam 58.6 m, draft 15.5 m. Water body: Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean.

Country
United Arab Emirates
Water body
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AEJEA
WPI number
48276
Coordinates
25.0167, 55.0500
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Fair

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Iran · $363 billion Kuwait · $157 billion Oman · $110 billion Qatar · $216 billion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Mina Jabal AliAbu ZabyZirkuhJabal Az Zannah/ruwaysKhawr FakkanZirkuh Oil FieldAl Jazeera PortAl FujayrahAl Hamriyah Lpg TerminalMubarraz Oil TerminalDubayyAsh ShariqahUmm Al QaywaynSharjah Offshore TerminalFateh Oil TerminalJazirat DasHulaylah Oil TerminalMina SaqrUmm An NarAjmanMina Jabal Ali
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth17.0 m
Oil terminal depth18.0 m
LNG terminal depth15.0 m
Tidal range1.1 m
Entrance width235.0 m
Max. vessel length400.0 m
Max. vessel beam58.6 m
Max. vessel draft15.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
Repairs
Major

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✗ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✗ Deck supplies
  • ✗ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Mina Jabal Ali in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam has no FTA with United Arab Emirates: MFN rates apply (if a WTO member).

United Arab Emirates market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Abu Zaby AEMedium92 km
Zirkuh AEMedium207 km
Bandar Abbas IRMedium264 km
Jabal Az Zannah/ruways AEMedium254 km
Khawr Fakkan AEMedium138 km
Ras Tannurah SAMedium521 km
Khalifa Bin Salman BHMedium455 km
Ras Laffan QAMedium362 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf ↗