Finland · Europe · World ports

Pori

UN/LOCODE FIPOR · Scale rank #188 worldwide

Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
7.9 m
Largest vessel
254.6 m
PoriPori Finland

Overview

Pori is a large seaport in Finland – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 7.9 m; channel depth 6.4 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 254.6 m, beam 43.0 m, draft 11.1 m. Water body: Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Finland
Water body
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
FIPOR
WPI number
27740
Coordinates
61.4833, 21.8000
Harbour size
Large
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Åland Islands Belarus · $93.4 billion Germany · $5.05 trillion Denmark · $463 billion Estonia · $47.0 billion Finland · $317 billion Faroe Islands · $4.05 billion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Ireland · $722 billion Isle of Man · $7.58 billion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Norway · $531 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion KotkaHelsinkiKokkolaPoriOuluRaumaTurkuKaskinenMantyluotoPietarsaariVaasaKristinestadHankoKemiHaminaRaaheTornioUusikaupunkiHimankaMariehamnVeitsiluotoEkenasUtoPorvooInkooNaantaliTahkoluotoLoviisaNykarlebyPorkkalaPargasTolkkinenHellnasJussaroRahjaSignilskarKantlaxPori
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth20.1 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Max. vessel length254.6 m
Max. vessel beam43.0 m
Max. vessel draft11.1 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✓ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Container cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 100+ t
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ! Ice: yes
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Pori in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Finland share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Finland market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Muuga-Port of Tallin EELarge280 km
Sillamae EELarge398 km
Paldiski South Harbor EELarge270 km
Kotka FILarge301 km
Vanasadam - Port of Tallinn EELarge278 km
Riga LVLarge521 km
Stockholm SELarge315 km
Helsinki FILarge226 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia ↗