Denmark · Europe · World ports

Arhus

Aarhus · UN/LOCODE DKAAR · Scale rank #381 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
7.9 m
Largest vessel
450.0 m
ArhusArhus Denmark

Overview

Arhus is a medium seaport in Denmark – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 7.9 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 450.0 m, beam 59.0 m, draft 15.0 m. Water body: Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Denmark
Water body
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
DKAAR
WPI number
30260
Coordinates
56.1500, 10.2167
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Good

Location

Germany · $5.05 trillion Denmark · $463 billion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Netherlands · $1.33 trillion Norway · $531 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion KobenhavnArhusStudstrupMarstalFredericiaKalundborgAbenraAlborgEsbjergRonneFrederikshavnSkagen HavnKoldingRandersVejleAssensFaborgNakskovNyborgOdenseSonderborgBandholmHaderslevKorsorMiddelfartNaestvedNykobingStubbekobingAugustenborgHolstebro-StuerRudkobingSvendborgSakskobingSkaerbaekEnstedStigsnaesvaerkets HavnHalsHirtshalsHanstholmHorsensKogeKyndbyvaerketsVordingborgNeksoAeroskobingFrederikssundFrederiksvaerkGrenaa HavnGulfhavenHadsundHelsingorHobroHolbaekHundested HavnMariagerNykobing (Mor)Rodby HavnThistedThyboronTuborgFakse Ladeplads HavnHasleKertemindeLemvigNystedSkaelskorStegeChristianso HarborRingkobingArhus
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max. vessel length450.0 m
Max. vessel beam59.0 m
Max. vessel draft15.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Arhus in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Denmark share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Denmark market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Hamburg DELarge290 km
Bremerhaven DELarge309 km
Gdynia PLLarge556 km
Amsterdam NLLarge544 km
Kiel DELarge204 km
Oslo NOLarge418 km
Stockholm SELarge584 km
Bremen DELarge348 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat ↗