Denmark · Europe · World ports

Studstrup

UN/LOCODE DKSSV · Scale rank #427 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
11.0 m
Largest vessel
245.0 m
StudstrupStudstrup Denmark

Overview

Studstrup is a medium seaport in Denmark – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 11.0 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 245.0 m, beam 33.0 m, draft 11.0 m. Water body: Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean.

Country
Denmark
Water body
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
UN/LOCODE
DKSSV
WPI number
30285
Coordinates
56.2500, 10.3500
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Shelter
Good

Location

Germany · $5.05 trillion Denmark · $463 billion United Kingdom · $4.00 trillion Lithuania · $95.2 billion Latvia · $48.6 billion Netherlands · $1.33 trillion Norway · $531 billion Poland · $1.04 trillion Russia · $2.56 trillion Sweden · $669 billion KobenhavnArhusStudstrupMarstalFredericiaKalundborgAbenraAlborgEsbjergRonneFrederikshavnSkagen HavnKoldingRandersVejleAssensFaborgNakskovNyborgOdenseSonderborgBandholmHaderslevKorsorMiddelfartNaestvedNykobingStubbekobingAugustenborgHolstebro-StuerRudkobingSvendborgSakskobingSkaerbaekEnstedStigsnaesvaerkets HavnHalsHirtshalsHanstholmHorsensKogeKyndbyvaerketsVordingborgNeksoAeroskobingFrederikssundFrederiksvaerkGrenaa HavnGulfhavenHadsundHelsingorHobroHolbaekHundested HavnMariagerNykobing (Mor)Rodby HavnThistedThyboronTuborgFakse Ladeplads HavnHasleKertemindeLemvigNystedSkaelskorStegeChristianso HarborRingkobingStudstrup
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length245.0 m
Max. vessel beam33.0 m
Max. vessel draft11.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✗ Container terminal
  • ✗ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✗ Breakbulk
  • ✗ Oil terminal
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
None

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Other: yes
  • ! Overhead limits: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Studstrup in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Denmark share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Denmark market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Hamburg DELarge301 km
Bremerhaven DELarge322 km
Gdynia PLLarge552 km
Amsterdam NLLarge558 km
Kiel DELarge215 km
Oslo NOLarge406 km
Stockholm SELarge570 km
Bremen DELarge361 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat ↗