Australia · Oceania · World ports

Port Adelaide

UN/LOCODE AUPAE · Scale rank #315 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Cargo pier depth
12.5 m
Largest vessel
348.0 m
Port AdelaidePort Adelaide Australia

Overview

Port Adelaide is a medium seaport in Australia – harbour type: river (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 12.5 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 348.0 m, beam 49.0 m, draft 13.2 m. Water body: Indian Ocean.

Country
Australia
Water body
Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AUPAE
WPI number
54220
Coordinates
-34.8500, 138.5000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
river (natural)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

American Samoa · $871 million Australia · $1.80 trillion Brunei · $15.0 billion Fiji · $6.20 billion Micronesia · $502 million Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion British Indian Ocean Territory Cambodia · $51.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Marshall Islands · $308 million Myanmar · $81.7 billion Malaysia · $472 billion New Caledonia · $8.55 billion Niue New Zealand · $264 billion Papua New Guinea · $32.5 billion Philippines · $487 billion Palau · $345 million Solomon Islands · $1.75 billion Singapore · $604 billion Thailand · $577 billion Timor-Leste · $1.90 billion Tonga · $679 million Vietnam · $515 billion Vanuatu · $1.35 billion Wallis and Futuna Samoa · $1.29 billion SydneyNewcastleBrisbaneFremantleMelbourneDampierDarwinPort HedlandPort KemblaPort AdelaidePort LincolnHobartGeelongPort DalrympleBeauty PointHay PointBotany BayCape Flattery HarborBunburyTownsvillePortlandGladstoneAlbanyBroomeBurniePort BonythonPort PirieMackayCairnsDevonportMourilyan HarbourThevenardWhyallaPort AlmaLauncestonThursday IslandBallinaJervis BayMilner BayEsperancePort WalcottCape CuvierBatemans BayPort LattaGeraldtonWestern PortDoverGoveLucindaPort GilesPoint MuratWeipaBundabergEdenPort HuonUseless LoopWallarooArdrossanStanleyWarrnamboolWyndhamKlein PointOnslowWelshpoolKarumbaKingscotePort Adelaide
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max. vessel length348.0 m
Max. vessel beam49.0 m
Max. vessel draft13.2 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ✓ Other: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Port Adelaide in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Australia share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Australia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Port Lincoln AUMedium242 km
Portland AUSmall476 km
Port Bonython AUSmall215 km
Port Pirie AUSmall191 km
Thevenard AUSmall540 km
Whyalla AUSmall219 km
Port Giles AUVery small70 km
Wallaroo AUVery small130 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 175 (Enroute) - North West and South Coasts of Australia ↗