Australia · Oceania · World ports

Port Kembla

UN/LOCODE AUPKL · Scale rank #284 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
15.1 m
Largest vessel
300.0 m
Port KemblaPort Kembla Australia

Overview

Port Kembla is a medium seaport in Australia – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 15.1 m; channel depth 15.2 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 300.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 16.0 m. Water body: Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean.

Country
Australia
Water body
Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AUPKL
WPI number
53690
Coordinates
-34.4634, 150.9000
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Fair

Location

American Samoa · $871 million Australia · $1.80 trillion Brunei · $15.0 billion Fiji · $6.20 billion Micronesia · $502 million Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion British Indian Ocean Territory Cambodia · $51.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Marshall Islands · $308 million Myanmar · $81.7 billion Malaysia · $472 billion New Caledonia · $8.55 billion Niue New Zealand · $264 billion Papua New Guinea · $32.5 billion Philippines · $487 billion Palau · $345 million Solomon Islands · $1.75 billion Singapore · $604 billion Thailand · $577 billion Timor-Leste · $1.90 billion Tonga · $679 million Vietnam · $515 billion Vanuatu · $1.35 billion Wallis and Futuna Samoa · $1.29 billion SydneyNewcastleBrisbaneFremantleMelbourneDampierDarwinPort HedlandPort KemblaPort AdelaidePort LincolnHobartGeelongPort DalrympleBeauty PointHay PointBotany BayCape Flattery HarborBunburyTownsvillePortlandGladstoneAlbanyBroomeBurniePort BonythonPort PirieMackayCairnsDevonportMourilyan HarbourThevenardWhyallaPort AlmaLauncestonThursday IslandBallinaJervis BayMilner BayEsperancePort WalcottCape CuvierBatemans BayPort LattaGeraldtonWestern PortDoverGoveLucindaPort GilesPoint MuratWeipaBundabergEdenPort HuonUseless LoopWallarooArdrossanStanleyWarrnamboolWyndhamKlein PointOnslowWelshpoolKarumbaKingscotePort Kembla
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth15.2 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth15.1 m
Oil terminal depth11.2 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Entrance width305.0 m
Max. vessel length300.0 m
Max. vessel beam50.0 m
Max. vessel draft16.0 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✗ Anchorage
  • ✓ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✓ Breakbulk
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
None
Railway
Large

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ Vessel traffic service
  • ✓ Port security
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Port Kembla in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Australia share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Australia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Sydney AULarge72 km
Newcastle AULarge190 km
Botany Bay AUSmall60 km
Jervis Bay AUVery small73 km
Batemans Bay AUVery small153 km
Eden AUVery small303 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand ↗