Australia · Oceania · World ports

Port Lincoln

UN/LOCODE AUPLO · Scale rank #316 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Cargo pier depth
14.0 m
Largest vessel
330.0 m
Port LincolnPort Lincoln Australia

Overview

Port Lincoln is a medium seaport in Australia – harbour type: coastal (breakwater). Cargo pier depth up to 14.0 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 330.0 m, beam 38.4 m, draft 14.6 m. Water body: Spencer Gulf; Indian Ocean.

Country
Australia
Water body
Spencer Gulf; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
AUPLO
WPI number
54350
Coordinates
-34.7167, 135.8500
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (breakwater)
Shelter
Excellent

Location

American Samoa · $871 million Australia · $1.80 trillion Brunei · $15.0 billion Fiji · $6.20 billion Micronesia · $502 million Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion British Indian Ocean Territory Cambodia · $51.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Marshall Islands · $308 million Myanmar · $81.7 billion Malaysia · $472 billion New Caledonia · $8.55 billion Niue New Zealand · $264 billion Papua New Guinea · $32.5 billion Philippines · $487 billion Palau · $345 million Solomon Islands · $1.75 billion Singapore · $604 billion Thailand · $577 billion Timor-Leste · $1.90 billion Tonga · $679 million Vietnam · $515 billion Vanuatu · $1.35 billion Wallis and Futuna Samoa · $1.29 billion SydneyNewcastleBrisbaneFremantleMelbourneDampierDarwinPort HedlandPort KemblaPort AdelaidePort LincolnHobartGeelongPort DalrympleBeauty PointHay PointBotany BayCape Flattery HarborBunburyTownsvillePortlandGladstoneAlbanyBroomeBurniePort BonythonPort PirieMackayCairnsDevonportMourilyan HarbourThevenardWhyallaPort AlmaLauncestonThursday IslandBallinaJervis BayMilner BayEsperancePort WalcottCape CuvierBatemans BayPort LattaGeraldtonWestern PortDoverGoveLucindaPort GilesPoint MuratWeipaBundabergEdenPort HuonUseless LoopWallarooArdrossanStanleyWarrnamboolWyndhamKlein PointOnslowWelshpoolKarumbaKingscotePort Lincoln
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length330.0 m
Max. vessel beam38.4 m
Max. vessel draft14.6 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage
  • ✗ Container terminal
  • ✓ Ro-Ro
  • ✓ Solid bulk
  • ✓ Liquid bulk
  • ✗ Breakbulk
  • ✗ LNG terminal

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Railway
Small

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ✓ Heavy swell: no
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Port Lincoln in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and Australia share 3 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

Australia market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Port Adelaide AUMedium242 km
Port Bonython AUSmall259 km
Port Pirie AUSmall263 km
Thevenard AUSmall349 km
Whyalla AUSmall246 km
Port Giles AUVery small178 km
Wallaroo AUVery small184 km
Ardrossan AUVery small192 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 175 (Enroute) - North West and South Coasts of Australia ↗