India · Asia · World ports

Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva)

UN/LOCODE INNSA · Scale rank #31 worldwide

Container throughput 2024
7.05 m TEU
Container port rank
#31
Cargo pier depth
16.5 m
Largest vessel
370.0 m
Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva)Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva) India

Overview

Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva) is a medium seaport in India – harbour type: open roadstead. In 2024 it handled 7.05 m TEU, ranking No. 31 among the world’s container ports. Cargo pier depth up to 16.5 m; channel depth 11.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 370.0 m, beam 51.2 m, draft 16.5 m. Water body: Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean.

Country
India
Water body
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
INNSA
WPI number
48845
Coordinates
18.9500, 72.9500
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
open roadstead
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Good

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Afghanistan · $17.8 billion Armenia · $29.2 billion Azerbaijan · $75.9 billion Bangladesh · $456 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Brunei · $15.0 billion Bhutan · $3.58 billion China · $19.5 trillion Djibouti · $4.62 billion Eritrea · $2.07 billion Ethiopia · $126 billion Georgia · $38.1 billion Hong Kong · $427 billion Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion Iraq · $254 billion Iran · $363 billion Japan · $4.44 trillion Kenya · $136 billion Kyrgyzstan · $22.6 billion Cambodia · $51.3 billion North Korea Kuwait · $157 billion Kazakhstan · $306 billion Laos · $18.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Myanmar · $81.7 billion Mongolia · $25.4 billion Malaysia · $472 billion Nepal · $45.5 billion Oman · $110 billion Philippines · $487 billion Pakistan · $407 billion Qatar · $216 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Seychelles · $2.39 billion Singapore · $604 billion Somalia · $13.0 billion Syria · $23.7 billion Thailand · $577 billion Tajikistan · $17.7 billion Turkmenistan · $49.8 billion Türkiye · $1.60 trillion Taiwan Uzbekistan · $147 billion Vietnam · $515 billion Yemen · $21.6 billion MundraJawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva)Chennai (Madras)Kattupalli PortMumbai (Bombay)CalcuttaVishakhapatnamKochi (Cochin)New MangaloreMarmagaoNagappattinamParadipKandlaKamarajar PortKaraikal PortGopalpurHaziraPipavav BandarTuticorinBhavnagarPort BlairSikkaVadinar TerminalBediDahejMachilipatnamHaldia PortPorbandarNavlakhiPondicherryKarwarRatnagiriVeravalMandviCuddaloreQuilon (Kollam)OkhaMagdallaBelekeriBeyporePanajiAzhikal (Azhikkal)BaleshwarCalicut (Kozhikode)HonavarKakinada BayKolachelPambanPort DabholTrivandrumGangavaramDhamraKrishnapatnamJafarabadJaigarh BayJawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva)
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth16.5 m
Oil terminal depth7.4 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max. vessel length370.0 m
Max. vessel beam51.2 m
Max. vessel draft16.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✗ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✗ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Moderate
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ! Tide: yes
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva) in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and India share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

India market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Mundra INSmall539 km
Mumbai (Bombay) INLarge9 km
Marmagao INMedium403 km
Kandla INSmall535 km
Hazira INSmall240 km
Pipavav Bandar INSmall265 km
Bhavnagar INSmall322 km
Sikka INVery small505 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal ↗