India · Asia · World ports

Kochi (Cochin)

UN/LOCODE INKOC · Scale rank #287 worldwide

Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Cargo pier depth
15.0 m
Largest vessel
366.5 m
Kochi (Cochin)Kochi (Cochin) India

Overview

Kochi (Cochin) is a medium seaport in India – harbour type: coastal (natural). Cargo pier depth up to 15.0 m; channel depth 14.0 m. Largest vessels accepted: length 366.5 m, beam 52.0 m, draft 14.5 m. Water body: Laccadive Sea; Indian Ocean.

Country
India
Water body
Laccadive Sea; Indian Ocean
UN/LOCODE
INKOC
WPI number
49130
Coordinates
9.9667, 76.2333
Harbour size
Medium
Harbour type
coastal (natural)
Harbour use
Cargo
Shelter
Good

Location

United Arab Emirates · $552 billion Afghanistan · $17.8 billion Armenia · $29.2 billion Azerbaijan · $75.9 billion Bangladesh · $456 billion Bahrain · $49.0 billion Brunei · $15.0 billion Bhutan · $3.58 billion China · $19.5 trillion Djibouti · $4.62 billion Eritrea · $2.07 billion Ethiopia · $126 billion Georgia · $38.1 billion Hong Kong · $427 billion Indonesia · $1.45 trillion India · $3.96 trillion Iraq · $254 billion Iran · $363 billion Japan · $4.44 trillion Kenya · $136 billion Kyrgyzstan · $22.6 billion Cambodia · $51.3 billion North Korea Kuwait · $157 billion Kazakhstan · $306 billion Laos · $18.3 billion Sri Lanka · $109 billion Myanmar · $81.7 billion Mongolia · $25.4 billion Malaysia · $472 billion Nepal · $45.5 billion Oman · $110 billion Philippines · $487 billion Pakistan · $407 billion Qatar · $216 billion Russia · $2.56 trillion Saudi Arabia · $1.28 trillion Seychelles · $2.39 billion Singapore · $604 billion Somalia · $13.0 billion Syria · $23.7 billion Thailand · $577 billion Tajikistan · $17.7 billion Turkmenistan · $49.8 billion Türkiye · $1.60 trillion Taiwan Uzbekistan · $147 billion Vietnam · $515 billion Yemen · $21.6 billion MundraJawaharlal Nehru Port (Nhava Shiva)Chennai (Madras)Kattupalli PortMumbai (Bombay)CalcuttaVishakhapatnamKochi (Cochin)New MangaloreMarmagaoNagappattinamParadipKandlaKamarajar PortKaraikal PortGopalpurHaziraPipavav BandarTuticorinBhavnagarPort BlairSikkaVadinar TerminalBediDahejMachilipatnamHaldia PortPorbandarNavlakhiPondicherryKarwarRatnagiriVeravalMandviCuddaloreQuilon (Kollam)OkhaMagdallaBelekeriBeyporePanajiAzhikal (Azhikkal)BaleshwarCalicut (Kozhikode)HonavarKakinada BayKolachelPambanPort DabholTrivandrumGangavaramDhamraKrishnapatnamJafarabadJaigarh BayKochi (Cochin)
Gold dot: port location; small dots: other ports of the country. Illustrative map. OpenStreetMap ↗

Infrastructure & depths

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth15.0 m
Oil terminal depth10.7 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max. vessel length366.5 m
Max. vessel beam52.0 m
Max. vessel draft14.5 m

Berths & cargo facilities

  • ✓ Wharves
  • ✓ Anchorage

Cranes & lifts

  • ✓ Fixed cranes
  • ✓ Mobile cranes
  • ✓ Floating cranes
  • ✓ Lifts 50–100 t
  • ✓ Lifts 25–49 t
  • ✓ Lifts 0–24 t
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium
Railway
Medium

Services & access

Pilotage, tugs & traffic

  • ✓ Pilotage compulsory
  • ✓ Pilotage available
  • ✓ Tug assistance
  • ✗ Salvage tugs
  • ✓ First port of entry

Services & supplies

  • ✓ Longshoremen
  • ✓ Electricity
  • ✓ Electrical repair
  • ✓ Navigation equipment
  • ✓ Medical facilities
  • ✓ Garbage disposal
  • ✓ Dirty ballast disposal
  • ✓ Provisions
  • ✓ Potable water
  • ✓ Fuel oil
  • ✓ Diesel oil
  • ✓ Deck supplies
  • ✓ Engine supplies
  • ✓ Airport nearby
  • ✓ Rail connection

Entrance restrictions

  • ✓ Tide: no
  • ! Heavy swell: yes
  • ✓ Ice: no
  • ! Other: yes
  • ✓ Overhead limits: no

✓ available · ✗ not available; items without data are hidden (World Port Index).

Vessel schedules

No liner service calling at Kochi (Cochin) in the schedule data yet.

Vessel schedules →

Schedules & tracking of major carriers:

Trade with Vietnam

Vietnam and India share 1 FTA(s) – goods meeting the rules of origin enjoy preferential duties:

India market profile →International shippingSteel & steel structure manufacturing

Nearby ports

PortCountryHarbour sizeDistance
Colombo LKMedium520 km
Chennai (Madras) INLarge564 km
Kattupalli Port INLarge582 km
Trincomalee Harbor LKMedium569 km
New Mangalore INMedium363 km
Nagappattinam INSmall405 km
Kamarajar Port INSmall578 km
Karaikal Port INSmall409 km

Sources: World Port Index (NGA Pub. 150) – retrieved 2026-10-14; TEU: Lloyd’s List One Hundred Ports. For reference – confirm with the port or agent before operations. · Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal ↗